The best MetaTrader 5 brokers in 2026 are Admirals, Pepperstone, IC (IC Markets), FP Markets, CMC Markets, Tickmill and Exness, seven brokers that each lead on a different part of MT5. US readers need a different list. Only brokers registered with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) and members of the National Futures Association (NFA) may offer forex trading in the US, so FOREX.com and Trading.com have their own section.

We chose these brokers with three checks. MT5 must be open to clients outside one home market, the broker’s group must hold at least one Tier-1 or Tier-2 license, and the broker’s own website must publish MT5 data we can check. MetaTrader 5 is the same software at every broker, but your costs, tools and protection depend on the company that runs your MT5 server, so each entry names that company.

In this review, we explain why we picked each broker, its pros and cons, and what it offers on MT5. We also cover US brokers, our selection method, MT5 basics, MT4 vs MT5, safety, how to choose a broker and how to open an account. The comparison table below puts all seven brokers side by side, using only figures each broker publishes on its own website.

Broker Symbols on MT5 Lowest MT5 pricing MT5 add-ons Min deposit Entity shown + regulator tier Accepts US clients Admirals 6,000+ Zero.MT5: from 0.0 pips + commission from 0.05 USD MT Supreme Edition (60+ tools), StereoTrader $25 Admirals SC Ltd, FSA Seychelles (Tier-3) Not stated Pepperstone N/A Razor: from 0.0 pips + $3.50 per lot per side Smart Trader Tools (28) $0 Pepperstone Markets Ltd, SCB (Tier-2) Not stated IC (IC Markets) 2,250 (MetaTrader accounts) Raw Pro+: from 0.0 pips + $1.00 per lot per side ($100,000 minimum) Depth of Market, free VPS from 15 lots a month $0 Raw Trading Ltd, FSA Seychelles (Tier-3) No FP Markets 800+ Raw: from 0.0 pips + $3 per lot per side N/A $0 (no minimum) Not named on the MT5 page Not stated CMC Markets 1,100+ FX Active: from 0.0 pips on 6 major pairs N/A N/A CMC Markets Canada Inc., CIRO (Tier-1) No Tickmill N/A Raw: from 0.0 pips + $3 per lot per side N/A $100 Tickmill Ltd, FSA Seychelles (Tier-3) No Exness 200+ Raw Spread: from 0 pips + up to $3.50 per lot per side Free VPS (eligibility rules apply) $10 Exness (SC) Ltd, FSA Seychelles (Tier-3) and FSCA (Tier-2) No

Risk warning: forex and CFDs are complex products, and trading them with leverage carries a high risk of losing money rapidly, so responsible trading means using only money you can afford to lose. This guide is general information, not investment advice or a solicitation to open an account.

What Are the Best MetaTrader 5 Brokers in 2026?

The best MetaTrader 5 brokers in 2026 are seven international brokers that each lead on one MT5 need, so the right pick depends on how you plan to trade:

  • Admirals: Best for the most complete MT5 setup, with three MT5 accounts and a free plugin.
  • Pepperstone: Best for Razor pricing with 28 Smart Trader Tools.
  • IC (IC Markets): Best for raw pricing, with MT5 servers in the Equinix NY4 data center.
  • FP Markets: Best for a broad CFD lineup, with 800+ MT5 instruments across seven asset classes.
  • CMC Markets: Best for futures CFDs, within 1,100+ MT5 instruments.
  • Tickmill: Best for a $3 raw commission with hedging and automated trading allowed.
  • Exness: Best for currency choice, with 100+ pairs and a free VPS.

US residents should go to the US section, which covers FOREX.com and Trading.com.

1. Admirals

Admirals is a multi-asset broker whose group holds a CySEC license through Admirals Europe Ltd, and it runs three separate MT5 account types for different traders. The figures below come from its international site, which Admirals SC Ltd runs under the Financial Services Authority (FSA) of Seychelles.

Admirals offers the most complete MT5 setup on this list. Every Admirals MT5 account gets the MT Supreme Edition plugin for free.

Pros and Cons of Admirals

The pros and cons of Admirals come down to a wide choice of MT5 accounts on one side and an offshore entity for international clients on the other.

The pros of Admirals:

  • Three MT5 accounts: CFD, zero-spread and stock-investing accounts all run on MT5.
  • Free tools: MT Supreme Edition adds a mini terminal, a trading simulator and a spread recorder.
  • Fill record: The company reports 99.68% of orders filled at the requested price or better.

The cons of Admirals:

  • Tier-3 license: International clients join Admirals SC Ltd, which holds a Seychelles FSA license (SD073). The group’s CySEC license covers only Admirals Europe Ltd.
  • Regional terms: The EU site lists different spreads and deposits, so check the site for your country.
  • StereoTrader condition: StereoTrader is a one-click trading panel with 35+ commands, OCO orders and dynamic trailing. Free access needs €4,000 of equity on a live account.

Admirals on MT5: Account Types, Costs and Tools

Admirals on MT5 offers 6,000+ instruments across three account types, and its international site lists these symbols, costs and tools for MT5 traders:

Item Admirals on MT5 Symbols on MT5 6,000+ (forex, CFDs and shares on 14+ exchanges) MT5 account types Trade.MT5, Zero.MT5, Invest.MT5 Spread from / commission Trade.MT5: 0.6 pips, from $0.00 (share CFDs from $0.02 per share); Zero.MT5: 0.0 pips, from $0.05; Invest.MT5: market spread, from $0.02 per share Add-ons & VPS MT Supreme Edition (60+ tools, free); StereoTrader (free with €4,000 equity); VPS: N/A Min deposit $25 (Trade.MT5, Zero.MT5); $1 (Invest.MT5) Entity shown on the source page Admirals SC Ltd, FSA Seychelles license SD073

Invest.MT5 is what sets Admirals apart, because this account uses no leverage and buys exchange-listed stocks and ETFs inside MT5 instead of CFDs on them. Investors can therefore hold shares for the long term and trade forex on the same platform.

2. Pepperstone

Pepperstone was founded in Melbourne, and its group holds FCA and ASIC licenses. MT5 is one of its five platforms, next to MT4, cTrader, TradingView and its own platform. International clients sign up with Pepperstone Markets Ltd, which the Securities Commission of The Bahamas (SCB) licenses.

Its place on this list comes from the extras it adds to MT5, because Pepperstone clients get the 28-app Smart Trader Tools package, and the Razor account adds raw forex pricing.

Pros and Cons of Pepperstone

The pros and cons of Pepperstone balance strong MT5 extras and global reach against an offshore entity for international clients and a high share of losing retail accounts.

The pros of Pepperstone:

  • 28 Smart Trader Tools: The package adds expert advisors and indicators to MT5.
  • Global reach: The company reports 900,000 clients in 160 countries around the world.
  • Support team: Pepperstone’s support team works 24 hours a day on weekdays and 18 hours at weekends.

The cons of Pepperstone:

  • Tier-2 license: International clients join the Bahamas company, not the FCA or ASIC ones.
  • Loss rate: Its risk warning says 80% of retail CFD accounts lose money.
  • Account-based tools: Some tools may depend on the account type.

Pepperstone on MT5: Symbols, Costs and Tools

Pepperstone on MT5 runs both of its CFD accounts, Standard and Razor, and its international pages list these symbols, costs and tools for MT5 traders:

Item Pepperstone on MT5 Symbols on MT5 N/A MT5 account types Standard, Razor Spread from / commission Standard: from 0.1 pips, no commission (except share CFDs); Razor: from 0.0 pips, $3.50 per lot per side on forex and gold Add-ons & VPS Smart Trader Tools (28 apps); VPS: N/A Min deposit $0 (minimum funding amount $10) Entity shown on the source page Pepperstone Markets Ltd, SCB license SIA-F217

The Razor account is the clearest difference at Pepperstone, because it quotes raw spreads on forex and gold, with spot gold from 0.08 points, and adds a commission from $3.50 per lot per side. A gold trader can therefore compare that raw spread plus commission with the all-in spread of the Standard account.

3. IC (IC Markets)

IC (IC Markets) is the trading name that Raw Trading Ltd uses for international clients under the Seychelles FSA, while the group’s EU company, IC Markets (EU) Ltd, holds a CySEC license. MT5 runs on both IC account families, Raw Pricing and Standard.

Raw pricing is IC’s main strength on MT5. Its MT5 accounts take prices from up to 25 pricing providers, which IC says gives them deep liquidity from interbank sources.

Pros and Cons of IC

The pros and cons of IC weigh low raw pricing and open trading rules against an offshore license and leverage that IC can change at any time.

The pros of IC:

  • Tight spreads: IC reports an average EUR/USD spread of 0.1 pips on Raw Spread.
  • Lower commission tiers: Larger deposits cut commission to $1.50 or $1.00 per side.
  • Open trading rules: IC sets no minimum order distance and allows hedging.

The cons of IC:

  • Tier-3 license: International clients deal with Raw Trading Ltd, which holds a Seychelles FSA license (SD018).
  • Changing leverage: IC can change leverage at any time, which can raise your margin needs.
  • Restricted countries: IC does not serve the US, Canada, Iran or North Korea.

IC on MT5: Trading Instruments, Costs and Tools

IC on MT5 offers four MetaTrader account types with raw or standard pricing, and its international site lists these symbols, costs and tools for MT5 traders:

Item IC on MT5 Symbols on MT5 2,250 tradable instruments (MetaTrader accounts) MT5 account types Raw Spread, Raw Pro, Raw Pro+, Standard Spread from / commission Raw Spread: 0.0 pips, $3.50 per lot per side; Raw Pro: $1.50; Raw Pro+: $1.00; Standard: 0.8 pips, no commission Add-ons & VPS Depth of Market (Level II pricing); IC VPS free from 15 lots a month Min deposit $0 (Raw Spread, Standard); $5,000 (Raw Pro); $100,000 (Raw Pro+) Entity shown on the source page Raw Trading Ltd, FSA Seychelles license SD018

Server location is what sets IC apart, because all IC MT5 servers sit in the Equinix NY4 data center, and IC reports latency under 1 millisecond to major VPS providers there. That short distance supports fast execution for expert advisors that run on a nearby VPS instead of a home computer.

4. FP Markets

FP Markets is a multi-asset broker with group companies licensed by the Seychelles FSA, Australia’s ASIC and South Africa’s FSCA. MT5 is one of its main platforms. The choice of asset classes is the FP Markets highlight. Its MT5 page lists 800+ CFD trading instruments across seven asset classes on one platform.

Pros and Cons of FP Markets

The pros and cons of FP Markets set a broad MT5 lineup and raw pricing against mixed regulator tiers and terms that change from one regional site to another.

The pros of FP Markets:

  • 70+ currency pairs: Forex traders get a wide pair list next to the other asset classes.
  • Raw spreads: Major pairs start at 0.0 pips.
  • No minimum deposit: FP Markets’ MT5 page states that no minimum deposit applies.

The cons of FP Markets:

  • Mixed regulator tiers: A Seychelles company sits next to the ASIC one, so your protection depends on which company opens your account.
  • Regional terms: Deposit rules differ between regional sites.
  • Mobile limits: FP Markets notes some MT5 features are limited on mobile.

FP Markets on MT5: Symbols, Costs and Tools

FP Markets on MT5 lists 800+ instruments with raw pricing, and its MT5 and account pages show these symbols, costs and tools for MT5 traders:

Item FP Markets on MT5 Symbols on MT5 800+ CFD instruments MT5 account types Standard, Raw Spread from / commission Raw: 0.0 pips, $3 per lot per side; Standard: 1.0 pips Add-ons & VPS N/A Min deposit $0 (no minimum on the MT5 page) Entity shown on the source page Not named (group: FSA SD130, ASIC AFSL 286354, FSCA FSP 50926)

Bond CFDs are the concrete difference at FP Markets, because its MT5 page lists UK long-term gilts and US 10-year Treasury Notes next to 70+ currency pairs. A forex trader can therefore add a bond position without opening a second platform.

5. CMC Markets

CMC Markets belongs to a parent group listed on the London Stock Exchange in the FTSE 250 index. It offers MT5 next to MT4, TradingView and its own platform. Its international site is run by CMC Markets Bermuda Limited under the Bermuda Monetary Authority (BMA), while the MT5 figures here come from its Canadian company, a CIRO member.

Futures CFDs set CMC Markets apart. Its MT5 lineup of 1,100+ CFD instruments includes futures next to forex, indices, commodities and shares.

Pros and Cons of CMC Markets

The pros and cons of CMC Markets pair a diverse range of MT5 markets and low share costs with MT5 figures that come from its Canadian company rather than its international one.

The pros of CMC Markets:

  • Raw FX Active pricing: 6 major pairs start at 0.0 pips.
  • No share commission: Global shares cost $0 in commission.
  • Diverse range: Forex, indices, commodities, futures and shares sit in one MT5 account.

The cons of CMC Markets:

  • Canadian data: The MT5 figures come from CMC’s Canadian page, so the international offer may differ.
  • BMA entity abroad: International clients join the Bermuda company.
  • Restricted markets: The international site is not directed at US or Belgian residents.

CMC Markets on MT5: Symbols, Costs and Tools

CMC Markets on MT5 offers 1,100+ instruments through two account types, and its Canadian MT5 page lists these symbols, costs and tools for MT5 traders:

Item CMC Markets on MT5 Symbols on MT5 1,100+ (forex, indices, commodities, futures, shares) MT5 account types Standard, FX Active Spread from / commission FX Active: 0.0 pips on 6 major pairs, commission N/A; shares: $0 commission Add-ons & VPS N/A Min deposit N/A Entity shown on the source page CMC Markets Canada Inc., CIRO and CIPF member

Speed data is the concrete difference at CMC Markets, which reports an average execution time of 0.062 seconds for MT5 market orders. A day trader can use that published figure as a benchmark when testing fills on a demo account.

6. Tickmill

Tickmill is a multi-regulated broker. Its group holds licenses from the UK FCA, CySEC, South Africa’s FSCA and the Seychelles FSA, and both of its main accounts run on MT5. Tickmill pairs low spreads with a small commission. Its Raw account starts at 0.0 pips with a $3 commission per lot per side on both MT4 and MT5.

Pros and Cons of Tickmill

The pros and cons of Tickmill set flexible account rules and swap-free options against an offshore entity for international clients and a higher starting deposit.

The pros of Tickmill:

  • Spread-only option: The Classic account charges no commission.
  • Strategy freedom: Hedging and automated trading are allowed on every account.
  • Swap-free accounts: Eligible clients can open Islamic versions of every account.

The cons of Tickmill:

  • Tier-3 license: International clients join Tickmill Ltd, which holds a Seychelles FSA license (SD008), not the FCA or CySEC companies.
  • $100 minimum: Both accounts start at $100, against $0 at Pepperstone and IC.
  • Restricted markets: Its services are not directed at Singapore, the US, Iran, India or Japan.

Tickmill on MT5: Symbols, Low Spreads and Tools

Tickmill on MT5 runs its Classic and Raw accounts, and its account and platform pages list these symbols, costs and tools for MT5 traders:

Item Tickmill on MT5 Symbols on MT5 N/A MT5 account types Classic, Raw Spread from / commission Classic: 1.6 pips, no commission; Raw: 0.0 pips, $3 per lot per side Add-ons & VPS Add-ons: N/A; VPS for MT4 and MT5: terms N/A Min deposit $100 Entity shown on the source page Tickmill Ltd, FSA Seychelles license SD008

Fast execution is the concrete difference at Tickmill, which reports a 0.15-second average execution time on MT5 and allows scalping on every account. A scalper who holds trades for seconds can therefore use the same strategy on either the Classic or the Raw account.

7. Exness

Exness runs its international website through five companies, each licensed in its own jurisdiction: Seychelles, Curaçao, the British Virgin Islands, Belize and Mauritius. Exness (SC) Ltd also holds an FSCA authorization in South Africa, the only Tier-2 license among the five. The group’s UK (FCA) and Cyprus (CySEC) companies do not serve retail clients. MT5 is one of Exness’s main platforms for CFD trading.

Exness stands out for currency choice and a free VPS. Its MT5 platform carries more than 100 currency pairs, and Exness offers a free VPS through its Personal Area.

Pros and Cons of Exness

The pros and cons of Exness set a low entry cost and raw pricing against weaker regulation, extremely high leverage and a long list of countries it does not serve.

The pros of Exness:

  • $10 start: The Standard account opens with $10 and no commission.
  • Raw pricing: Raw Spread costs up to $3.50 per side, or $7 per round turn.
  • Copy trading in MT5: Your account can copy another trader’s orders through MT5 signals.

The cons of Exness:

  • Offshore licenses: Apart from the FSCA authorization, its international site runs on Tier-3 licenses only.
  • Extremely high leverage: Up to 1:Unlimited with a 0% stop out can wipe out a whole balance.
  • Restricted markets: Exness does not serve the US, Canada, Europe or the UK.

Exness on MT5: Symbols, Costs and Tools

Exness on MT5 offers four account types and 200+ CFD instruments, and its MT5 and account pages list these symbols, costs and tools for MT5 traders:

Item Exness on MT5 Symbols on MT5 200+ CFD instruments, 100+ currency pairs MT5 account types Standard, Pro, Zero, Raw Spread Spread from / commission Standard: 0.2 pips, no commission; Pro: 0.1 pips, no commission; Zero: 0 pips, from $0.05 per lot per side; Raw Spread: 0 pips, up to $3.50 per lot per side Add-ons & VPS Free VPS (apply in the Personal Area; eligibility rules apply) Min deposit $10 (Standard); $200 (Pro, Zero, Raw Spread) Entity shown on the source page Exness (SC) Ltd, FSA Seychelles license SD025 (also FSCA authorized)

The free VPS is what sets Exness apart, because each one comes with 2 CPU